Sunday 30th August 2020     |     [email protected]

GRASMERE SPORTS PROGRAMME 2019

Time Grand Arena Programme
10.00 Opening with the National Anthem and & Bellman followed by the Band
10.30-10.55 Children’s Sprint Races (5/6 yrs, Boys & Girls)
11.00 Start Puppy Hound Trail
11.00-11.15 200m Track Race (9-16 yrs, Boys & Girls)
11.20 Finish Puppy Hound Trail
11.25-11.35 200m Track Race Finals (9-16 yrs, Boys & Girls)
11.40 Start Open Restricted Hound Trail
11.40-12.00 Children’s Sprint Races (9/10 yrs, Boys and Girls)
12.00 Finish Open Restricted Hound Trail
12.05 800m Track Race 9-16 yrs, Girls
12.15 Start Veteran Open Hound Trail
12.15 800m Track Race 9-16 yrs, Boys
12.25-12.50 Band
12.35 Finish Veteran Open Hound Trail
12.50 U9’s Fell Race
13.05-13.35 DANGEROUS STEVE.
13.35 Start Senior Hound Trail (Fell Hound Derby) (Not from main field.)
13.40 U12’s Fell Race
13.40-14.15 Band
14.05 Finish Senior Hound Trail (with Band)
14 15-14.45 Children’s Sprint Races (7/8 yrs, Boys & Girls)
14.30 U14’s Fell Race
14.50-15.05 Adult 800m Race Men & Ladies.
 15.10 U17’s Fell Race
15.30-16.00 TOM LONGTON and his SHEEPDOGS
16.10 Start Senior Guides Race
16.25 onwards Finish Senior Guides Race
17.00 Sports close with Bellman and Finale
Time Show Arena Programme
12:00 TOM LONGTON and his SHEEPDOGS
12:15 Pet Dog Show Puppies/Adults/Veterans
14:30 DANGEROUS STEVE
15:10 Fun pull, Tug of War
15:45 Tug of War Final
16.00 Para-gliding ground Demonstration

Time

Sprint Track 2 Programme

11.00-11.30

U10’s Long Leap

11.35-12.05

U8’s Long Leap

12.30-13.00

U17’s Long Leap

13.00-13.30

U14’s Long Leap

13.30-14.30

Children’s Fun Races 5-10yrs (Egg Spoon, Three-Legged, Sack Races)

14.45-15.15

U12’s Long Leap

Time

Wrestling Arena

10:30

Weigh In starts

11:00

Children’s wrestling starts

13:15

Wrestling costume competition

13:30 – 16:15

Adult wrestling starts

ARRANGEMENTS FOR REGISTERING FOR EVENTS:

Dog Show:

Register in Marquee 50 from 10:00 to 12:00

Fell Races:

Register for all Fell Races in the Tractor Office

Sprint, Track Races & Long Leap:

Register in the Tractor Office to the following timetable

Children’s 60 yds Sprint Races: Entries Close: Event Time:
5-6 yrs Boys and Girls 10:20 10:30 – 10:55
7–8 yrs Boys and Girls 14:05 14:15 – 14:45
9-10 yrs Boys and Girls 11:30 11:40 – 12:00
Boys and girls will race in separate events – with prizes for the final 6 in both boy’s and girl’s races. Heats will be held if more than 6 entries in each group.

Track Races:

Entries Close:

Event Time:

200m 9-16 yrs Boys and Girls races

10:50

11:00 – 11:25

800m 9-16 yrs Boys and Girls races

11:55

12:05 – 12:15

800m Adults

14:40

14:50 – 15:05

Cash Prizes and medals for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each final

Long Leap: Entries Close: Event Time:
Under 8’s 11:25 11:35 – 12:05
Under 10’s 10:50 11:00 – 11:30
Under 12’s 14:20 14:30 – 15:00
Under 14’s 12:50 13:00 – 13:30
Under 17’s 12:20 12:30 – 13:00
Cash prizes for 1st and medals for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each competition.

Children’s Fun Races:

Egg & spoon, Three-legged and Sack races. 

No registration required. Turn up at Sprint Track 2 and take part from 13:30